CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Ms. Nikki Coffield
C.H. Robinson International Incorporated
4969 Centre Pointe Drive, Suite #103
North Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a heart rate monitor from China

Dear Ms. Coffield:

In your letter dated January 3, 2014 and received by this office on April 14, 2014, on behalf of Implus, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the gym smart™ cardio chest belt to this office which is being returned.

The merchandise under consideration is a gym smart™ cardio chest belt also referred to as the “New Balance DualTRNr”, item number 52584NB. This is not a medical device but rather a heart rate monitoring system that allows the user to view his or her heart rate in several ways. First, the chest belt transmits heart rate information to compatible gym equipment via 5.3 kHz signal. Secondly, the chest belt transmits heart rate information to a fitness App in a smartphone via 4.0 Bluetooth. Finally, the chest belt can transmit heart rate information to a compatible wrist watch.

The chest belt has two highly conductive contacts and a radio transmitter which joins the two ends of the belt. The contacts sense the electrical potential created each time your heart contracts and the radio transmitter sends signals to the compatible gym equipment, compatible wrist watch, or to the App when the contacts sense the heartbeat.

The applicable subheading for the heart rate monitor will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" speedometers and tachometers. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division